Allegheny County Parks Concert Series 2018

All concerts are FREE and begin at 7:30pm unless otherwise noted.

Food trucks and Hop Farm Brewing Company craft beer are at all concerts starting at 6:00pm.

  • South Park Amphitheater opens at sunrise when the park opens.
  • Hartwood Acres Park opens at 8:00am. The gate to the amphitheater parking lot opens at Noon unless otherwise noted.
  • Folding chairs are permitted.
  • Popup tents and umbrellas may be used for shade prior to the concert, but they must be taken down before the performance begins.
  • Dogs are permitted, but they must remain on leashes at all times and be up to date on all vaccinations and licensing. Owners must clean up after their dogs.

FRIDAYS - SOUTH PARK AMPHITHEATER, 7:30PM UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

3700 Farmshow Drive, South Park Township, PA 15129(get directions) 

6/1   PITTSBURGH OPERA

6/8   SAMANTHA FISH WITH MISALIGNED MIND (BLUES)

6/15 TAMBURITZANS

6/22 JUSTIN FABUS WITH SPECIAL GUEST FRANK VIERA (COUNTRY)

6/30 PITTSBURGH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (8:10PM)

7/6  CHRIS JAMISON WITH SPECIAL GUEST JESSE DENARO (POP)

7/13 JIM DONOVAN & SUN KING WARRIORS WITH SPECIAL GUEST THE HAWKEYES (ROCK)

7/20 THOMPSON SQUARE WITH SPECIAL GUEST TIMOTHY EARL (COUNTRY)

7/27 JEFFERSON STARSHIP WITH SPECIAL GUEST WORKING BREED (ROCK)

8/3  BETTER THAN EZRA WITH SPECIAL GUEST TWO BIRDS (90S ALTERNATIVE)

8/10  SWEET CRUDE WITH SPECIAL GUEST DONORA (INDIE POP/ALTERNATIVE)

8/17 BNY MELLON JAZZ PRESENTS JEAN LUC PONTY WITH SPECIAL GUEST LYNDSEY SMITH (JAZZ)

8/24 SHAWN MULLENS WITH SPECIAL GUEST NORTHERN GOLD (ALTERNATIVE ROCK/COUNTRY ROCK)

8/31 PAUL LUC AND KAYLA SCHUREMAN (FOLK/ALT/INDIE)

SUNDAYS - HARTWOOD ACRES, 7:30PM UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.

4070 Middle Road, Allison Park, PA 15101(get directions)

June 3 @ 7:30pm River City Brass Band (Big Band)

June 10 @7:30pm Noah Gundersen with special guest Some Kind of Animal (Indie Folk)

June 17 Car Cruise - 2:00 pm-7:00 pm, Concert at 7:30 pm Father's Day Car Cruise and Concerting featuring Swingtet 8 with Johnny Angel and Mary Ann Mangini (Oldies)

June 24 @ 7:30pm Lera Lynn with special guest Peter Bradley Adams (Indie Rock, Americana)

July 1 @ 8:15pm Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (Orchestral, Patriotic Favorites)

July 8 @ 7:30pm The Original Lakeside with special guest The Bill Henry Band (Funk, Boogie)

July 15 @ 7:30pm Philip Phillips with special guest Striking Matches (Pop Rock, Folk Rock)

July 22 @ 7:30pm Nitty Gritty Dirt Band with special guest Angela Autumn (Folk Rock, Country Rock)

July 29 @ 7:30pm Lucius with special guest Brooke Annibale (Indie Rock, Indie Pop)

August 5 @ 7:30pm Toots & The Mayals with special guest (Reggae, Ska)

August 12 @ 7:30pm BNY Mellon Jazz presents Larry Carlton with special guest Frank Cunimondo (Jazz)

August 19 @ 7:30pm Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre (Ballet)

August 26 @ 7:30pm Sinkane (Free Jazz, Funk Rock)

September 2 Opening bands start @ 5:00pm Uprooted starts @ 8:00pm  19th Annual Allegheny County Music Festival -- Uprooted feat. Michael Glabicki of Rusted Root with special guests Meeting of Important People, Starship Mantis and The Living Street. $20 per vehicle requested donation benefits the Allegheny County Department of Human Services (Various)

title

Content Goes Here